Notifications
Clear all
[Solved] The solubility (in mol L^-1) of AgCl (Ksp = 1.0 × 10^-10) in a 0.1 M KCl solution will be
Equilibrium
1
Posts
2
Users
1
Likes
336
Views
0
24/10/2021 11:41 am
Topic starter
The solubility (in mol L-1) of AgCl (Ksp = 1.0 × 10-10) in a 0.1 M KCl solution will be
(a) 1.0 × 10-9
(b) 1.0 × 10-10
(c) 1.0 × 10-5
(b) 1.0 × 10-11
Answer
Add a comment
Add a comment
Topic Tags
1 Answer
1
24/10/2021 11:46 am
Correct answer: (a) 1.0 × 10-9
Explanation:
Let solubility of AgCl = x mole/L
AgCl ⇌ Ag+ + Cl-
i.e., Ksp(Agcl) = \(x \times x\)
KCl → K+ + Cl-
0.1
[Cl-] from KCl = 0.1 m
Total [Cl-] in solution = x + 0.1
Ksp(AgCl) = [Ag+] [Cl-] = x (x + 0.1)
1.0 × 10-10 = x(x + 0.1)
1.0 × 10-10 = x2 + 0.1x
1.0 × 10-10 = 0.1x (as x2 << 1)
x = 1.0 × 10-9 mol/L
Add a comment
Add a comment
Forum Jump:
Related Topics
-
The equilibrium constant for a reaction is K, and the reaction quotient is Q. For a particular reaction mixture, the ratio K/Q is 0.33. This means that
3 years ago
-
In the dissociation of PCl5 as PCl5(g) ⇌ PCl3(g) + Cl2(g) if the degree of dissociation is α at equilibrium pressure P, then the equilibrium constant for the reaction is
3 years ago
-
What is the unit of Kp for the reaction? CS2(g) + 4H2(g) ⇌ CH4(g) + 2H2S(g)
3 years ago
-
Solid AgNO3 is slowly added to a solution containing each of 0.01 M NaCl and 0.001 M NaBr. What will be the concentration of Cl- ions in solution when AgBr will just start to precipitate?
3 years ago
-
The dissociation constants of a weak acid HA and weak base BOH are 2 × 10^-5 and 5 × 10^-6 respectively. The equilibrium constant for the neutralisation reaction of the two is
3 years ago
Forum Information
- 321 Forums
- 27.3 K Topics
- 53.8 K Posts
- 7 Online
- 12.4 K Members
Our newest member: Stripchat
Forum Icons:
Forum contains no unread posts
Forum contains unread posts
Topic Icons:
Not Replied
Replied
Active
Hot
Sticky
Unapproved
Solved
Private
Closed